Radiology Part 2 Examination Preparation Course

The Radiology Part 2 Examination Preparation Course is intended for trainees that are sitting the Radiology Part 2 Examination within the next 18 months.

The preparation course will comprise of twelve full-day lectures coordinated in two stages. Each day will be held at a specific hospital and will cover a number of topics that have been selected in accordance with the RANZCR curriculum.

Course delivery will be through a combination of lectures and case-based discussions.

Registration for the Radiology Part 2 Course is now open.

The 2018 Radiology Part 2 Course draft timetable follows below.

Please note that an updated timetable will be emailed through to applicants a week prior to the course commencing and this timetable will be updated as changes occur.

Hospital

Date

Topic

Presenter

Prince of Wales Hospital
Conference Room
Medical Imaging Department

Monday
23/07/2018
9.00am - 3.30pm

  • Paediatric GI and Abdomen
  • Ankle and Foot
  • Soft Tissue Tumours
  • Cardiac MR and CT
  • Breast MR
  • Common Paediatric Disorders
  • Geoffrey PERETZ
  • Georges HAZAN
  • Kevin TAY
  • Dean RABINOWTZ
  • Miriam VAN ROOIJEN
  • Chee HIEW

Concord Hospital

Lecture Theatre 1, Medical Education Centre

Tuesday
24/7/2018
9.00am-5.00pm

  • Coronary imaging and cardiac functional evaluation
  • Consious sedation
  • Knee
  • Uterine & cervical pathology
  • Large and small airways diseases
  • Pharynx, oesophagus, stomach and duodenum
  • Lloyd RIDLEY
  • Chris YONG
  • Rob LONERAGAN
  • Yang-Yi ONG
  • Lloyd RIDLEY
  • Kate ARCHER

Royal North Shore Hospital

Radiology Conference Room
Radiology Department

Wednesday
25/7/2018
8.30am-5.00pm

  • Adrenals and Spleen
  • Interstitial and Occupational Lung Diseases
  • Tumours and Other Masses
  • Subarachnoid Haemorrhage and Other Vascular Pathologies Move to VIR
  • Shoulder, Elbow and Forearm
  • Steven BLOME
  • Marian ROBERTS
  • Anna MCNAUGHT
  • Brendan STEINFORT GUIFFRE

John Hunter Hospital

Radiology Conference Room

Thursday
26/7/2018
10:00am-3.45pm

  • Peritoneum, Mesentery, Abdominal Wall and Retroperitoneum
  • Angiography Techniques
  • Oral Cavity, Pharynx and Larynx
  • Chest & Abdominal Vascular Disease - Case Based Approach
  • Peripheral Vascular Disease
  • Neurocutaneous Syndrome
  • Himanshu ROY
  • Ajay THAKORLAL
  • Garvin WILLIAMZ
  • Siva RAJARATNAM
  • Ajay THKORLAL
  • Mark FIORENTINO

Gosford Hospital

Radiology Department
Conference Room

Friday
27/7/2018
9:00am - 1:30pm

  • Wrist and Hand
  • Pulmonary Vascular Conditions (excl PE)
  • Small Pulmonary Nodules
  • Hepatobiliary MRI
  • Acute Conditions of the Abdomen
  • Rajiv RATTAN
  • Julian HANSON
  • Karin LEDERER
  • Susanna WON
  • Roy THOMAS

Nepean Hospital

Level 2, West Block,
Medical Imaging Department Conference Room

Monday
30/07/2018
9.00am - 4.30pm

  • Bladder, Prostate and Urethra
  • Heart and Great Vessels, Aorta (Adult)
  • Neck Spaces
  • Thyroid and Parathyroid
  • Neuro Trauma and Pathology
  • Pelvis, Hip and Thigh
  • Quoc BUI
  • Yogesh THAKKAR
  • Kwan-Hing SUE
  • Piers DUGDALE
  • Jeffrey PLEW
  • Pramod PHADKE

Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

Scot Skirving Lecture Theatre
Building 63, Level 4

Monday
15/10/2018
9.00-4.30pm

  • Nose, sinuses, facial bones
  • MSK Infections/ Neoplasmas
  • Haematological Malignancies and Pathology
  • Revascularisation Techniques
  • Non-Cystic Ovarian Lesions of the Pelvis
  • Chest Wall, Pleura and Diaphragm
  • Savitha CHANDRASEKARAN
  • Salman ANSARI
  • Bernand NG
  • Chris ROGAN
  • Violette COHEN-HALLALEH
  • Kirby WONG

Liverpool Hospital

Radiology Department Seminar Room
- meet at Radiology Reception

Tuesday
16/10/2018
9:30am - 2:30pm

  • Go & IR
  • Head & Neck
  • Obstetric First Trimester
  • Pancreas
  • Chest Cases
  • O&G Cases
  • Yehia Elhgar
  • Ramesh CUGANESAN
  • Elise CUMIN
  • Nira BOROK
  • Praneal SHARMA
  • Sugendran PILLAY

St George Hospital

Radiology Conference Room

Wednesday 17/10/2018
9:00am - 5:00pm

  • Hydrocephalus, Atrophy and Brain Death
  • Early Pregnancy Conditions
  • Late Pregnancy Disorders
  • Biopsy and Drainage Techniques
  • Jason YEO
  • Sonia KARIAPPA
  • Amanda PALMER
  • Derek GLENN

The Children's Hospital at Westmead

Radiology Conference Room

Thursday
18/10/2018
9:00am - 3:00pm

  • Important Aspects of Paediatric Imaging
  • Paediatric Renal
  • Paediatric Chest
  • Paediatric Airways, C-Spine and Neck
  • Paediatric Bone Tumours
  • Paediatric NAI
  • Paediatric Neuro
  • Kristina PRELOG
  • Neil CAPLIN
  • Tamara NOWLAND
  • Denise WARNER
  • Denise WARNER
  • Robert GOETTI

Westmead Hospital

Seminar Room 1 Radiology Department

Friday
19/10/2018
8.30am - 5.00pm

  • Ovarian Pathology
  • White Matter Disease and Dementias
  • Vascular Pathology and Interventions
  • CT Colonography
  • CT Neuroperfusion
  • Spinal Infection and Inflammation
  • Spinal Trauma and Spinal Cord Diseases
  • Large Bowel and Rectum
  • Kidneys and Ureters
  • Breast Imaging
  • Simon GRUENEWALD
  • Babak SANADGOL
  • Jane LI
  • Kim-Son NGUYEN
  • Kim-Son NGUYEN
  • Nisha KARUNARATNE
  • Raymond LEE
  • Philip VLADICA
  • Luke BAKER

St Vincent's Hospital

Medical Imaging Conference Room, Level 3, Xavier Building

Monday
22/10/2018
9:00am - 4:00pm

  • Chest & Abdominal Vascular Disease
  • Plain Film Findings of Bone Tumours
  • Intracranial Neoplasms
  • Nuclear Medicine Cases
  • White Matter Diseases
  • Head and Neck Cases
  • David BOSHELL
  • Joga CHAGANTI
  • Louise EMMETT
  • Yael BARNETT
  • Grant BIGG-WITHER

Dates and places

The course will be run at a series of locations through July and  October. Attendance at all sessions is recommended.

Cost

The cost of the course (all twelve sessions) is $300. John Hunter  Trainees will receive a 50% discount.

Register

Registrations for the 2018 Radiology Part 2 Course are OPEN NOW.

Please click here to register.